Monday, February 27, 2012

The Oscars.....

Don't hate me. I'm gonna be honest. I just don't care to watch the Oscars. BUT I do like to see what everyone is wearing, if it's really cute or crazy. :) So I picked some of my fav looks....

 Okay, Posh spice, yeah, I still call her that, is too skinny! Annnnnd too serious! But look how pretty Katie looks! I love her dress and her cute bangs. I just cut my bangs like that this morning. :)  I'm a spur of the moment kinda girl. :)
This is by far the best Miley has ever looked!!!!

 She looks so pretty!!!
Miley again, with her man.

I love this girl, and I love that dress too! It looks like a wedding dress. :)

 Not a huge fan of the red dress, but the blue, I love. :) Yeah, I know I already posted Katie, but she just looked so darn cute!
Stunning. Have you noticed how much I love red? :)

Abbie Cornish is flawless.




Now, for the complete opposite....THE BAD ONES!






 It's not the dress I'm worried about...It's her weight. :( I think those sleeves are hiding some serious skin and bones...
Mena Suvari is very pretty, but the dress is just not!

The dress....eh. the hair, BAD! The color looks cheap, and that style is not working well for her. I hate when pretty people do this to themselves! lol

Ashley Tisdale looks gorgeous, but Vanessa Hudgens' hair is just not cute. I'm probably the only one who thinks that, I'm sure! But it just looks like an old lady perm to me.... The dress is kinda cool though.

I love Emma Stone, but her dress is just too weird for me!


Busy Philipps is one of my fav actresses, but her earrings just did not match her dress! Michelle Williams looked cute though! 

Ginnifer Goodwin was dressed a little too futuristic for my taste. And the cut of that dress wasn't doing her any justice!



Can Kelly Osbourne PLEASE change her hair color??? It looks gray/purple....



What in the name of all that is holy is going on here??? lol

Now, as much as I don't like many of these looks, I still give them all props for being unique!






My husband took me jewelry shopping yesterday. He likes to take me shopping when he gets to pick everything! :) He has good taste, huh? :) These earrings were from Compass Trading, one of my favorite stores!


He took me to Zales too....


I LOVE this! He picked it out! White gold, diamonds and aquamarine...I think. lol





And this is my hair today. I got this hair barrette at a $1 Jewelry. Everything is a dollar! I'll have to take some pictures next time I go. Guys, it is ADDICTING!



I found some red dresses that you guys might like! They're all available at Lulu's.com.






More dresses I just love....








8 comments:

  1. You are so gorgeous. Love your style and blog so much. Please follow my blog...

    ♥Love from Antalya♥

    http://antalya-magnificent-city.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! I would love to follow your blog! :)

      Delete
  2. Ok I had to do some research after seeing the picture of angelina and brad because it looks crazy lol. It is digitally altered. Someone basically copy and pasted her right leg on her left side.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Now that makes sense! I couldn't believe she'd pose like that! lol

      Delete